Study of gene analysis method and genetic background on infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
UMENO Mayumi  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (00213497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Youichi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10363160)
NAKAHORI Yutaka  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10172389)
YAMANO Shuji  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30166772)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords不妊症 / 遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
We developed a rapid and simple system of detecting deletions on the Y chromosome related with male infertility using multiplex PCR and microchip electrophoresis. Moreover, direct PCR from whole blood was found to be able to use.
The mammalian SRY gene emerged by the gain-of-function mechanism ; cDNA of the DGCR8 gene was inserted upstream of an ancestral SOX3 gene on proto-sex chromosomes. As a result of Y chromosomalpolymorphism analysis, the Japanese men were classified in the haplogroupC, DE, O2b*, O2b1 and O3, and two genetic different populations (Jomon and Yayoi) exist in Japan.