Role of neutrophils in onset of acute coronary syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KUMON Yoshitaka  Kochi University, 教育研究部・医療学系, 准教授 (40215033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Tetsuro  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (50171145)
TAKEUCHI Hiroaki  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 講師 (90346560)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 不安定プラーク / fPRL1 / 糖尿病 / 急性冠症候群
Research Abstract
The mechanisms of rupture of plaque in acute coronary syndrome remains unclear, we histopathologically investigated the possible role of neutrophils resided in atheromatous plaque in the plaque rupture. The fPRL1 intensity of neutrophil cytoplasm was histologically high when neutrophils were in capillary vessels of the plaque originating from tunica adventitia. As soon as the activated neutrophils were extravasated into the plaque, however, the fPRL1 intensity of neutrophil cytoplasm significantly decreased, followed by exocytosis of fPRL1 on neutrophil surface. These neutrophils were alive and active in NADPH oxidase activity, followed by generation of reactive oxygen species (ROS), possibly resulting in plaque vulnerability which may cause the rupture of the vasculature.