Improved function of ketoamine oxidase for clinical examination reagent of diabetes by use of multiple approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Tadashi  Kyushu University, 薬学研究院, 教授 (90184928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKURI Takatoshi  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (70346807)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Yoshito  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (60315091)
SHIOI Seijiro  福岡大学, RIセンター実験施設, 助教 (80423531)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖尿病 / ケトアミンオキシダーゼ / アミノ酸改変 / X線結晶解析 / 安定化 / 酵素 / 機能向上 / 酵素の高機能化 / ジスルフィド結合 / タンパク質の安定化 / Gly-Pro配列 / グリコアルブミン
Research Abstract
For prevention of diabetes, we should control of the concentration of glucose in our vessels. Since the concentration of glucose is affected by foods, the concentration of glycated proteins in vessels often became used as an indicator of the average of concentration of glucose. The ketoamine oxidase is crucial for the evaluation of the concentration of glucose from the glycated proteins. To improve the function of the ketoamine oxidase, we prepared many ketoamine oxidase mutants but did not obtain ketoamine oxidase mutant with improved function. Then, in order to obtain the basis for mutation design, we tried to analyze the three-dimensional structure of the ketoamine oxidase in vain.