The molecules related with HTLV-1 infection and the identification of the risk factors for ATL.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Hajime  University of Miyazaki, 医学部, 助教 (80253839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAYAMA Akihiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (70204047)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsウイルス / 感染症 / 生体分子 / HTLV-1ウイルス
Research Abstract
The expression of HTLV-1 infection-related molecules (TSLC1, HBZ) in the clinical samples were examined. The solubilized form of TSLC1 and anti-HBZ antibody were definitely not detected in the samples of career patients. The analysis of provirus value in career patients demonstrated that clonal increase of cells carried deleted form of provirus were detected. The evaluation of risk factors concerning pathogenic mechanism of ATL would be performed with the new molecular information obtained.