Study on the kinetics of soluble fibrin in blood and the utility of SF measurement in thrombosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
IEKO Masahiro  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, 歯学部, 教授 (50250436)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床検査医学 / 凝固線溶学 / 可溶性フィブリン / フィブリンモノマー複合体 / 抗リン脂質抗体症候群 / 急性心筋梗塞 / 先天性血栓性素因
Research Abstract
Various complexes of soluble fibrin (SF) are present in blood of patients with thrombosis. We investigated which in various complexes of SF increase immediately prior to the formation of thrombus, and whether the complex is a predictive factor for thrombosis. In patients with thrombotic tendency and with acute myocardial infarction, plasma FMC was significantly elevated in the early stage of thrombosis. Our results suggested that the thrombus formation in a small blood vessel can be reflected on FMC level. The determination of SF in the sample treated with 0.20μm or 0.45μm filter showed that the large~intermediate molecule of SF complexes increased in the early stage samples. When western blot analysis using monoclonal anti-fibrin monomer antibody, F405, after the isoelectric focusing electrophoresis, SF of various molecular weight were detected within the wide range (pH5~10 area) in early stage samples, suggesting the variety in blood kinetic of SF complexes in early stage of thrombus formation.