Development of highly sensitive simultaneous bio- and chemi-luminescent enzyme immunoassay for periodontal pathogens genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ITO Katsutoshi  Showa University, 薬学部, 准教授 (20223141)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイクオリン / ルシフェラーゼ / ペルオキシダーゼ / 生物発光 / 化学発光 / 同時検出 / イムノアッセイ / 歯周病菌遺伝子 / 同時発光検出 / 歯周病菌 / Multiplex PCR / 生物発光法 / 化学発光法 / 三酵素同時測定
Research Abstract
We have developed simultaneous luminometric assay for aequorin, firefly luciferase and horseradish peroxidase. In this study, we applied this analysis method to the detection of the polymerase chain reaction (PCR) products. We selected the periodontal pathogens genes as a measurement genes. Among putative periodontal pathogens, Porphyromonas gingivalis, Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans and Treponema denticola are related most as etiological agents in periodontal disease. Therefore, detection of those three pathogens are useful to diagnosis for periodontal disease. We developed simultaneous detection of multiplex PCR products of three periodontal pathogens by using the bio- and chemi-luminescent enzyme immunoassay (BCLEIA). The simultaneous BCLEIA could be highly sensitive detection compared with conventional agarose gel electrophoresis.