| Project/Area Number |
20590586
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MINATO Hiroshi Kanazawa Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (10293367)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOJIMA Takayuki 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50142732)
TAKEGAMI Tsutomu 金沢医科大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (10113490)
MIURA Yutaka 名古屋市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90285198)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | ATBF1 / 悪性中皮腫 / 癌 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 |
| Research Abstract |
ATBF1 was weakly positive for non-neoplastic mesothelial cells. In mesothelioma cells, ATBF1 was mostly positive in the cytoplasm. Nuclear staining of ATBF1 was seen with reactive mesothelial cells and a part of mesothelioma cells that localized at the surface on the pleura. After using drugs inhibiting cell growth, some mesothelial cells showed weak nuclear staining of ATBF1. From these findings, there may be some relationship between cell growth and proliferation of mesothelioma cells and the intracellular localization of ATBF1. However, the significance and mechanisms of intracellular localization of ATBF1 are still not clear.