Studies on the role of endogenous digitalis in electrolytes and blood pressure regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hakuo  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (80094431)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳・神経 / 高血圧 / バイオマーカー / 電解質代謝 / ジギタリス / 内因性ジギタリス / アルドステロン / 副腎 / 視床下部 / ナトリウム塩 / アンジオテンシンII / 培養細胞
Research Abstract
Among a variety of endogenous digitalis, bufadienolides originally found in toads and now determined in humans were demonstrated to have their toxin types with biological functions. They increase with sodium-loading. Immortalized cell lines originated from adrenal-cortex and -medulla, and hypothalamic neurons were used to determine the origin and secretory mechanism of those bufadienolides and ouabain, and the active production was found. Collectively with our previous studies, I conclude that sodium metabolism is crucially involved in the pathogenesis of all types of hypertension ; thereby, brain renin-angiotensin-aldosterone system and ouabain are essentially implicated as players.