Elucidation of the molecular mechanism leading to the dysplasia of blood cells in the myelodysplastic syndromes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
TOHYAMA Kaoru  Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (80227561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASAKA Taizo  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80343309)
TSUJIOKA Takayuki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50330551)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血液学 / 遺伝子 / マイクロアレイ / プロテオーム / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
Aiming at the elucidation of the molecular mechanism leading to the dysplasia of blood cells in the myelodysplastic syndromes, we studied the effect of lenalidomide on MDS-L cell line which shows a deletion of chromosome 5q. As a result, MDS-L cells revealed an inhibition of cytokinesis and a reduction of gene expression of cell cycle-related genes including KIF20A which was located at chromosome 5q. RNA interference study suggested that inhibition of KIF20A expression affects the growth and morphology of blood cells.