A new diagnostic approach of Alzheimer's Disease based on the conformational changes of Aβ in serum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Yoichi  Tokushima Bunri University, 薬学部, 教授 (80239053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Tatsuo  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (50142211)
SUENAGA Midori  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00389181)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイド蛋白 / 加温 / 蛋白立体構造変化 / 血清診断 / ベータアミロイド / ブレーカーペプタイド / 記憶障害 / 血清アミロイド蛋白濃度 / アミロイド蛋白凝集抑制 / アミロイドベータ蛋白 / 診断法 / 立体構造変化 / 患者血清 / 温熱変化 / ブレーカーペプチド / アミロイド蛋白凝集 / アミロイドベータ / 血清診断法 / 蛋白質加温凝集
Research Abstract
We clarified the conformational changes of amyloid protein in serum between from normal and Alzheimer's patients to the temperature within physiological limits. The former exhibited the sensitivity to temperature and the latter did not exhibit the sensitivity to temperature. The present study suggest a new approach to the diagnostics of Alzheimer's disease with serum.