Design and analysis of clinical studies for personalized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Shigeyuki  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, データ科学研究系, 教授 (80305854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Satoshi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60362480)
山中 竹春  国立病院機構九州がんセンター, 臨床研究部, 研究員 (00325466)
大門 貴志  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40372156)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANAKA Takeharu  九州がんセンター, 臨床研究部, 室長 (00325466)
DAIMON Takashi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40372156)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医学統計 / ゲノム薬理学 / 個別化医療 / ゲノムワイド研究 / 分子診断法の開発 / マイクロアレー / 臨床研究の計画と解析 / 階層混合モデル / 遺伝子スクリーニング / 体外診断法の開発 / ベイズ流階層混合モデル
Research Abstract
Development of molecular diagnostics is essential for establishing personalized medicine based on genetic characteristics of individual patients. In this research, we studied design and analysis of clinical studies for developing molecular diagnostics. In particular, we developed statistical methods for identifying molecular markers associated with clinical variables such as disease type, response to treatment, and survival outcomes, from a large pool of candidate molecular markers, making prediction systems using the identified molecular markers, and testing their clinical utility.