Molecular epidemiologic study on the health effects of exposure to environmental cadmium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ARISAWA Kokichi  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30203384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Hirokazu  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (50346590)
HIYOSHI Mineyoshi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 特任助教 (30363162)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIJO Muneko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40198461)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカドミウム / DNAマイクロアレイ / メタ分析 / 死亡率 / RT-PCR / DNAチップ / メタアナリシス
Research Abstract
In a meta-analysis of the mortality rate in cadmium-polluted areas, meta-standardized mortality ratio of all-cause was significantly higher than 100 in women, and the summary hazard ratio of all deaths in the group with cadmium-induced renal dysfunction was significantly higher than those without renal dysfunction, in both sexes. Among women, summary hazard ratio of cancer mortality in the group with cadmium-induced renal dysfunction was significantly increased as compared with the group without renal dysfunction. With regard to an epidemiologic study on the effects of cadmium exposure on gene expression signatures in peripheral blood cells, a field study on the exposed group has finished. However, study on the age-matched control group is still under way.