Study on pathogenesis of pneumoconiosis by exposure to igusa-sendo and diatomite dust and its prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Koichi  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (00094029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WEI Chan-Nian  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (00363523)
MINAMOTO Keiko  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (00381012)
UEDA Atsushi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 名誉教授 (10040198)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsじん肺 / 染土 / 珪藻土 / 肺胞洗浄液 / 感作性 / 発症メカニズム / 粉じん環境調査。 / い草染土 / 疫学調査 / 粉じん環境調査 / 倫理委員会 / 遊離ケイ酸 / 動物実験 / 環境調査 / TNF-α / マクロファージ / リゾチーム活性
Research Abstract
To understand pathogenic mechanism of pneumoconiosis due to igusa sendo and diatomite we performed experimental research and environmental study. Macrophage increase in number in the BALF from the animals exposed to igusa send, but it would die or decompose due to the digested diatomite in it. 2-ethylhexyl-4-methoxycinnamate does not provoke contact dermatitis as the usual concentration in commercial cosmetics. Not only wearing wide brimmed hat, but also making up with suntan lotion are thought to be useful measures against sunstroke in igusa planting field. During the environmental study, we find that there are some work places where they weave igusa not treated with muddy sendo soil to make tatami matt. It is understood that the weaving method is the best way to measure the igusa-send dust exposure.