| Project/Area Number |
20590605
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMOTO Keiko (2009-2010) Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (00381012)
上田 厚 (2008) Kumamoto University, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (10040198)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARADA Koichi 熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (00094029)
WEI ChanーNian 熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (00363523)
皆本 景子 熊本大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助教 (00381012)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UEDA Atsushi 熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 名誉教授 (10040198)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 社会医学・衛生学 / 職業関連アレルギー / 症例収集 / 感作性物質 / 予防医学 / 産業保健管理 / 症例収集調査 / 呼吸器アレルギー / 皮膚アレルギー / 化学物質過敏症 / 職業関連アレルギーデータベース / 感作性評価 |
| Research Abstract |
In Japan, there is no governmental statistical data of occupational skin disease as compensated cases with sick leave longer than 4days. Case collecting methods using mail to physicians was not effective. Situation of work-related allergy in Japan has not been evaluated epidemiologically. Case reports of occupational skin diseases published in academic journals are most reliable in current situation of Japan. In Germany, dermatologists and industrial physicians play a major role to report work related skin diseases to government. And comprehensive preventive measures for allergic contact dermatitis as well as irritant contact dermatitis are implemented on the basis of medical evidence found from those data. Causative substance of allergic contact dermatitis from myoga was suggested to be a fatty acid but not determined clearly. β-phellanderene was evaluated to be the most strong sensitizer among evaporated components of myoga.CU due to myoga could be non-immunological.