The evaluation of mineral oil immunological effects included in diesel fuel and of mechanism of the immunological effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KURODA Yoshiki  University of Miyazaki, 医学部, 教授 (50234620)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUNUGIDA Naoki  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 准教授 (90178020)
HIRANO Seisiro  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク研究センター, 室長 (20150162)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords産業中毒 / 自己抗体 / 鉱物油 / TCR / CD3ζ / SLE / T細胞レセプター / アルジニン / 炎症
Research Abstract
In our study, The serum arginine was decreased in mouse with peritoneal injection of pristane. The cause of this reduction is inflammation in peritoneal cavity. At the same time, CD3ζ of T-cell was decreased. We evaluated the metabolic system of CD3ζ to analyze the mechanism of CD3ζ reduction. We concluded that the mechanism of CD3ζ reduction is due to decline of mRNA of CD3ζ. But I have not known about the influence of arginine to CD3ζ reduction. We need more study to clear the relationship between CD3ζ reduction and decreased arginine.