Study on prevalence of PVL-positive Staphylococcus aureus and MRSA with the use of novel molecular epidemiologic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Nobumichi  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (80186759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHINO Masaho  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30232325)
SUMI Ayako  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10363699)
NAGASHIMA Mshigeo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60433116)
URUSHIBARA Noriko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80396308)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / MRSA / PVL / 遺伝子型 / スタフィロコアグラーゼ / MLST / コアグラーゼ型 / 市中感染
Research Abstract
Prevalence and molecular epidemiologic characteristics of methicillin-resistant S.aureus (MRSA) were analyzed for numerous Staphylococcus aureus isolates derived from outpatients in hospitals in Hokkaido. As a result, several MRSA strains (genotypes ST6, ST59) which harbor the Panton-Valentine Leukocidin (PVL) gene typical to CA-MRSA, and the genetic element ACME unique to USA300 CA-MRSA clone predominating in USA,were identified, suggesting the wide distribution of these MRSA to the community.