Investigation on function and safety of non-nutrients in food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science (2009-2011)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2008)
Principal Investigator
SATOMI Yoshiko  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90270678)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカロテノイド / G1アレスト / GADD45 / MAPK / P450 / 抗腫瘍作用 / アポトーシス / GADD45A
Research Abstract
Fucoxanthin inhibited the growth of prostate cancer cells. Growth-inhibitory effects were accompanied by the induction of gadd45a and G1 arrest, and SAPK/JNK activation. Fucoxanthin inhibited the activities of CYP1A1/2 and CYP3A4, suggests that fucoxanthin may protect against pro-carcinogen toxicity.