Neurobehavioral changes in metallothionein-null mice postnatal exposed to low levels mercury vapor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHachinohe University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Minoru  Hachinohe University, 人間健康学部, 教授 (80081660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Masahiko  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20256390)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Chiho  東京大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70220902)
YASUTAKE Akira  国立水俣病総合研究センター, 生化学室長 (20344418)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経行動毒性 / 水銀蒸気曝露 / 新生児 / メタロチオネイン / マイクロアレイ / 無機水銀 / 水銀蒸気 / マウス / 脳内水銀濃度 / 加齢
Research Abstract
Metallothionein MT-null and wild-type mice were repeatedly exposed to Hg^0 at 0.057 mg/m^3, which were similar to the current threshold value (TLV), until the 20th of postpartum. Hg^0-exposed mice of both strains did not show behavioral changes such as total locomotor activity, learning ability and spatial learning ability. However, Hg^0 exposure resulted in significant alterations in gene expression in the brain of both strains using DNA microarray analysis. A number of altered genes in MT-null mice were more than those in wild-type mice. When the exposure levels elevated to 0.198mg/m^3, MT-null mice showed a significant decrease in total locomotor activity in female, though learning ability and spatial learning ability were not affected. A number of altered genes were further increased by elevation of Hg^0 exposure levels. DNA microarray analysis may provide useful information to elucidate development of behavioral toxicity following a low-level exposure to Hg^0.