Effect of sleep education on health and QOL among workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsutoshi  Kitasato University, 医療系研究科, 教授 (30365176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Mika  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (70412765)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords労働者 / 睡眠 / 健康 / 保健指導 / 無作為割付比較試験 / 睡眠衛生教育 / 睡眠保健指導 / 産業保健 / 自律神経 / 無作為割付
Research Abstract
To investigate the effects of the sleep hygiene education in group session and individual session using techniques based on the principles of behavioral therapy among workers, we conducted a randomized controlled trial and a controlled clinical trial. The present study suggested that the sleep hygiene education and behavioral approach improve sleep quality, afternoon sleepiness at work and mental health.