Sleep habit, insulin resistance and metabolic syndrome for shift workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Tomoyuki  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00224791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Hirofumi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50213111)
WAKAYAMA Yoko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40104062)
LI Qing  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50250048)
OTSUKA Toshiaki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80339374)
LI Ying ji  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60350039)
KATSUMATA Masao  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80169482)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords産業衛生 / 交替制勤務 / 生活習慣 / 睡眠 / インスリン抵抗性 / メタボリック症候群 / 自覚的睡眠感 / アメニティ / QOL
Research Abstract
I conducted health survey to know factors significantly associated with metabolic syndrome(MetS). The target subjects are 3, 054 occupational workers aged 34-64 years without any of the following problems ; insomnia, having medication with diabetes mellitus, hypertension, dyslipidemia, cardio-vascular disease, hyperuricemia. By logistic regression analysis, serum insulin was the strongest predictor of Mets, followed by liver enzymes, uric acid, and non-smoking. Shift work and sleeping time were not selected as significant contributors for MetS.