An Epidemiological Study on Effects of Adiponectin and Leptin on Weight Gain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
UNE Hiroshi  Fukuoka University, 医学部, 教授 (40122676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIHARA Shinichi  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40285771)
MOMOSE Yoshito  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (20123119)
IMATOH Takuya  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (20368989)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアディポネクチン / レプチン / 前向き研究 / BMI / 体重増減 / 体重の増減 / 共分散分析
Research Abstract
This is a prospective study to clarify effects of adiponectin and leptin on weight gain. We classified into two groups with relatively high adiponectin level and relatively low adiponectin level, and two groups with relatively high leptin level and relatively low leptin level, and compared weight change in three years between the each two groups.
The weights of the group with relatively high adiponectin level and that with relatively low adiponectin level increased +0.50kg and +0.29kg respectively. The difference between the two groups was not statistically significant. On the other hand, the weights of the group with relatively high leptin level and that with relatively low leptin level increased +0.16kg and +0.63kg respectively. The difference between the two groups was statistically significant.
Our results suggest that leptin has suppressive effect on weight gain.