Development of Evaluating Method for Airborne Manufactured-Nanomaterials in Work Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
MYOJO Toshihiko  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (00209959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Isamu  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 名誉教授 (00038035)
OOYABU Takako  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教 (20320369)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Mariko  労働安全衛生総合研究所, 上席研究員 (60333374)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords産業衛生 / 作業環境計測 / カーボンナノチューブ / フラーレン / エアロゾル / ナノマテリアル / ナノ粒子 / カーボンモニター / 元素状炭素
Research Abstract
Nanomaterials such as carbon nanotubes and fullerenes have many beneficial characteristics as industrial materials, but also have risk on exposure to these nanomaterials. For safe production and handling of these nanomaterials, it is important to conduct a risk assessment that includes hazard assessment and exposure assessment. As part of the exposure assessment, we conducted experiments to qualify and quantify carbonaceous nanomaterials using an aerosol carbon analyzer. Several types of multi-walled carbon nanotubes (MWCNT) and other carbonaceous nanomaterials, such as single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWCNT), and ambient particulate matter were analyzed by this method on the basis of the elemental carbon (EC) concentration. Respirable dust is sampled using a Sioutas cascade impactor (SCI) for a certain volume of workplace air. The SCI can collect size-segregated particles having 5 kinds of aerodynamic diameters. EC in sampled particles are determined by the carbon analysis. The validity of this method was also confirmed by data of real work environment.