Research on efficacy of health examination measuring visceral circumference for prevention of circulatory system diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HORIE Seichi  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (90341528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANAMI Shoko  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教 (70449940)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords死亡率 / 標準化死亡比 / 死因 / 産業医 / 健康診断 / 循環器疾患 / 血圧 / 腹囲 / 標準化死亡比(SMR) / 労働者 / 職域 / 標準化死亡比(SMR)
Research Abstract
We surveyed the cause of death and the result of the most recent health exam of workers died from 2007 to 2011 at workplaces receiving healthcare of full-tilne occupational health physicians. Cancers, cardiovascular diseases (CVDs), and suicides accounted for 49%, 22%, and l2%of the total deaths. Those at the age of 30' sdelnonstrated the highest mortality in suicides among maleworkers. Standardized mortality rates compared to general workers at vital statistics of Japan were ; all causes O.53, cancer O.67, CVDs O.56, suicide O.44, and accidents O.33. Those recorded abnormally high values of BMI, visceral circumference, or blood pressure demonstrated higher mortality from CVDs.