An estimation method of environmental vapor concentration for risk assessment of workplaces using multicomponent organic solvents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HORI Hajime  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 産業保健学部, 教授 (70140902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDAO Toru  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 講師 (90212901)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords混合有機溶剤 / 気液平衡 / 物質移動係数 / 蒸発速度 / 作業環境管理 / 物質移動速度 / 物質移動 / 活量係数 / UNIFAC式 / リスクアセスメント
Research Abstract
In order to develop a prediction method of the vapor concentrations of multicomponent organic solvents in the work environment, we measured vapor concentrations emitted from a vessel temporally. A model for predicting multicomponent organic vapor concentrations were developed based on theories of the vapor-liquid equilibria and mass transfer rate. The experimental vapor concentrations were in good agreement with the predicted ones for 2 to 4 component of organic solvents.