Gene-gene and gene-environment interactions between polymorphisms in alcohol-metabolizing enzyme genes and the risk of gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKI Akio  Okayama University, 医学部, 客員研究員 (70443455)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胃がんリスク / 胃がん / 罹患リスク
Research Abstract
H.pylori seropositivity in the controls was not significantly associated with the AICDA 7888 C/T genotypes. Among the H. pylori seropositive control subjects, the age and sex-adjusted ORs of atrophic gastritis were not statistically significant. The age- and sex-adjusted ORs of gastric cancer relative to atrophic gastritis were also not statistically significant. The hypothetical association of the AICDA 7888 C/T polymorphism with the risk of gastric cancer or gastric atrophy was not shown in this study.