Mortality risk from lung cancer among residents living near asbestos product plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Shinji  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, 産業保健学部, 准教授 (50250329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURUMATANI Norio  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10124877)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords石綿 / 近隣曝露 / 肺がん / 周辺住民 / 標準化死亡比 / 肺癌
Research Abstract
We investigated whether individuals exposed to asbestos by living near asbestos-manufacturing plants experienced increased asbestos related disease mortality in three areas. First cohort study showed that lung cancer mortality was significantly increased among the highest exposure group of 502 households living near a plant using annual several thousand tones of amosite and chrysotile from 1942 to 1991, which suggests that neighborhood asbestos exposure can cause lung cancer. Second cohort study showed that asbestos related disease mortalities were not increased among all exposure groups of 449 households living near a plant using annual 500 tones of chrysotile from 1914 to 2001. Difference between the two findings may be caused by difference in amount and type of used asbestos. Third cohort study showed that mesothelioma mortality was increased among men of 52 households living near a plant using annual 3500 tones of chrysotile from 1954 to 1995 and annual 4700 tones of crocidolite from 1957 to 1975. This finding suggests that neighborhood asbestos exposure can cause mesothelioma.