| Project/Area Number |
20590626
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KANAZAWA Ayako Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 客員研究員 (90201425)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIOKA Eiji 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70435957)
湯浅 資之 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (30463748)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KISHI Reiko 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80112449)
YUASA Motoyuki 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (30463748)
SUSUMU Ban 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 学術研究員 (30399828)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 農薬 / 次世代影響 / 難分解性有塩素系農薬 / DDT / DDE / 妊婦 / 難分解性有機塩素系農薬 / 母子保健 / ヒト次世代影響 / リスク評価 |
| Research Abstract |
During 2002 and 2005, 514 pregnant women recruited in Sapporo Toho hospitals, and 29 persistent organochlorine (POC) pesticides from 186 whole blood samples were measured. The concentrations of those chemicals seemed to decline over time (years for blood collection). Maternal age and pre-pregnant body weight were associated with the increased concentrations of those chemicals. In terms of 176 mother-infant pairs, statistical significant associations of maternal POC concentrations and infant birth body size were not found from multi-variable analysis.