The Functioning Improvement Tool for the elderly dwelling at home : A randomized controlled trail
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YUASA Motoyuki  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (30463748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKENO Tamiko  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任助教 (80569715)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords介護予防 / 介護保険 / 家庭訪問
Research Abstract
We developed the Functioning Improvement Tool (FIT) which can be used for the elderly dwelling at home in order to improve their life functions such as cognitive, psychological, daily physical condition. The purpose of the study was to examine the effectiveness of the FIT by a randomized controlled trial in which 328 participants aged more than 65 years were enrolled based on certification of long-term care need or scores of a basic checklist for assessment of social functioning made by the Japanese Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare. Of the eligible subjects, 252 received pre-assessment and were randomly assigned to an intervention group (n=128) and a control group (n=124). Home visits using FIT were performed per month for three months. 199 participants were undertaken post-assessment, and involved in the analysis (60 male ; 139 female, 78.6 years±7.4). After the intervention, MMSE scores of the intervention group was significantly improved against the control group (0.8±0.3 vs. -0.1±0.2, p=0.04). Stratified analyses showed our intervention strategy had most effectiveness in mild cognitive impairments subjects with baseline MMSE scores from 18 to 23 points (1.9±0.5 vs. -0.1±2.8, p=0.04). The present study demonstrated that the FIT by home visiting improved cognitive dysfunction in Japanese elderly participants.