Epidemiological study on sleepiness associated with shift work among nursing staff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
KATO Chizuko  Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (50301982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Junko  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (20211964)
HAYASHI Kunihiko  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (80282408)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords眠気防止 / 医療安全 / 交代勤務 / 看護職 / 交替勤務
Research Abstract
Based on the consistency, sensitivity and specificity measured in a pilot study (n=51), it was demonstrated that the Japanese version of the Epworth Sleeping Scale (JESS), which reflects the Stanford Sleepiness Scale (SSS), could easily detect sleepiness. A subsequent cross-sectional survey of 915 participants revealed that the average total score (standard deviation) for JESS was 10.9 ± 4.3 points. A high prevalence (51.6%) of excessive daytime sleepiness (EDS) was also identified. Since subjective sleep quality and JESS are uncorrelated and self-recognition of sleepiness is assumed to be difficult, these findings indicate the need for self-assessment of sleepiness during shift work.