Cost-effectiveness of the introduction of home blood pressure measurement : estimation based on a Markov model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Takayoshi  Tohoku University, 医学部, 准教授 (60344652)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords家庭血圧 / 高血圧 / 費用対効果 / 医療経済 / 降圧薬 / 医療費 / マルコフモデル / 自由行動下血圧 / 大迫研究
Research Abstract
Using a Markov model we examined cost-effectiveness of the introduction of home blood pressure measurement for the diagnosis and treatment of hypertension. The introduction of home blood pressure measurement for newly detected hypertensive patients in Japan was found to be very useful to reduce medical costs. Introduction of HBP measurement was also found to be cost-effective for newly confirmed masked uncontrolled hypertensive patients. The introduction of ambulatory blood pressure monitoring was also found to be cost-effective.