The downward spiral between opportunity loss by "homebound status" and depressive tendency : a cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Koji  Akita University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40463806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOHASHI Yutaka  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10174351)
KANEKO Yoshihiro  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70344752)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域保健 / 地域高齢者のメンタルヘルス / 抑うつ / 閉じこもり / 外出頻度 / 自殺予防 / コホート研究 / 高齢者 / ストレス / うつ
Research Abstract
We conducted a cohort study among a community-dwelling elderly. The study presented that the loss of social opportunities by "homebound status" caused depressive tendency and depressive tendency caused "homebound status (decline of the frequency of going outdoors) " at the same time. This result suggested the downward spiral between "homebound status" and the depressive tendency. This relation is important for the mental health measures for a community-dwelling elderly.