Impaired glucose tolerance and the risk of neoplasm : results froma large-scale population-based cohort study in Funagata study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OIZUMI Toshihide  Yamagata University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00344797)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords疫学 / 耐糖能障害 / 悪性新生物
Research Abstract
We prospectively examined the association between status of glucose tolerance and subsequent risk of cancer in the center-based retrospective study. A total of 3984 general Japanese persons (1779 men and 2205 women) aged over 35 years in Funagata town. A total of 414 cases of newly diagnosed cancer were identified. We observed a increased risk of total cancer with DM compared with normal glucose tolerance group(p=0.0489 Logrank). Patients with DM drawn from the general Japanese population may be at increased risk of total cancer.