Development of a screening program for depressive symptoms in schoolchildren which can be used daily and continuously at school.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kazuo  Saitama University, 教育学部, 教授 (60251089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Yukiko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30342687)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASAI Naomi  新潟大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20255243)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords学校 / 児童生徒 / うつ状態
Research Abstract
With brief self-administered questionnaires for schoolchildren (Brief Mood Control Index for Children) and short checklists for school teachers (Brief Checklist of Depressive Symptoms among Children for Teachers), a new screening program was carried out to find out depressive children and adolescents in school. The agreement between the two measures was quite low (kappa= .095) and sensitivity of both measures to screen depression in the subjects were not high. However, after adopting a new criteria of 'being positive in at least one of the two', the total sensitivity increases slightly (.529). Now this program is available at school.