A study to identify the predictors of fall/stumbling tendency among community-dwelling elderly people in concerning gate abilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Kunihiko  Niigata University, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (80134906)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANABE Naohito  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40270938)
SEKI Nao  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30270937)
OKAMURA Taro  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30367429)
KONISHI Isamu  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (70367431)
SUZUKI Hiroshi  新潟青陵大学, 看護福祉心理学部, 教授 (20091704)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高齢者 / 転倒予防 / 歩行能力 / 臨界点
Research Abstract
Five studies were conducted to identify the predictors of fall among community-dwelling elderly people in Japan. In study 1, the relationship between falls and lower limbs strength among community-dwelling elderly people were examined. It appears that the strength of hip extension and knee flexion are significantly useful to discriminate fall tendency among elderly. In study 2, the lower limbs strength of elderly people was examined between fall-free group and fall-tendency group. The fall-tendency group show weaker strength about hip extension and knee flexion than fall-free group. Furthermore, the results of the maximal 3 steps among fall-tendency group show lower scores than the results of fall-free group. On the other hand, the maximal 3 steps scores are co-related significantly to the strength of hip extension, knee flexion, hip flexion and knee extension.
It was found that if the strength ratio of lower limbs about gluteus major/psoas major and hamstring/quadriceps less than 0.55, the fall tendency will be increased. If the difference ratio between right and left on hip flexion/extension and knee flexion/extension higher than 15%, the fall tendency will be increased. If the strength of lower limbs less than 20lb, the fall tendency will be increased.
Seasonal change of gate steps on one day was examined. Gate steps on one day among elderly show decrease tendency on winter and summer season. During 12 months, 8 falls and 17 stumbling occurred among community-dwelling elderly. Although falls occurred in each season, 11 stumbling occurred in winter. In conclusion, the maximal 3 steps is useful tool for discriminate fall or stumbling tendency among elderly. And also suggested that fall prevention related strength training should be conducted from autumn for elderly.