Blood Levels of n-3 Fatty Acids and the Risk of stroke and Coronary Heart Disease Among Japanese The Japan Public Health Center-Based(JPHC) Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
HAMAZAKI Tomohito  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 教授 (70167592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Motoki  国立癌センター, がん予防検診研究センター, 室長 (60392338)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords虚血性心疾患 / 脳卒中 / n-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸 / JPHC / 魚油 / n-3 / ω-3脂肪酸
Research Abstract
In Japan there have been a few epidemiological studies in which fish consumption(and n-3 fatty acid intake) and morbidity and/or mortality of coronary disease were studied. The results of those studies are not consistent. Some showed beneficial effects of fish, but others did not. In Japan, no there are no large-scale epidemiological studies on the relationship between blood fatty acid composition and the risk of cardiovascular death. We, therefore, conducted a nested case-control study with 209 coronary deaths and their controls(n=418) from the Japan Public Health Center-Based Study. The fatty acid composition of the total phospholipid fraction was measured by gas-chromatography. We found no significant difference in any fatty acid level. If both men and women are combined, there appears to be little influence of blood fatty acid composition on cardiovascular deaths.