Association between maternal lifestyle during pregnancy and childhood growth and development
Project/Area Number |
20590639
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Kohta University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (90402081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGATA Zentaro 山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (10210337)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANAKA Taichiro 山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (70402740)
ANDO Daisuke 防衛大学校, 総合教育学群, 講師 (10447708)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 母子保健 / 妊娠 / 喫煙 / 子どもの肥満 / Fetal programming / 性差 / Fetal Programming |
Research Abstract |
Recently, it has been suggested that there would be effect of maternal smoking during pregnancy on childhood obesity. Moreover, the possibility of gender difference of this effect has been also suggested. However, there was no study to examine the gender difference. Therefore, we conducted some analyses to clarify the gender difference by using the data of prospective cohort study from fetal period in Japan. As a result, it was clarified that there was gender difference of the association between maternal smoking during pregnancy and childhood obesity.