Positive smoking, passive smoking, and measures in glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OBA Shino  Gifu University, 研究情報センター, 室長 (70397321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Chisato  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30283295)
YAMAMOTO Mayumi  岐阜大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (40313879)
SUZUKI Eiji  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30196795)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords疫学 / 糖尿病 / 喫煙 / 受動喫煙 / 耐糖能異常 / インスリン抵抗 / ベータ細胞機能 / 横断研究 / 耐糖能 / インスリン分泌能
Research Abstract
Previous epidemiological studies implied that smoking is associated with future risk of diabetes. Several but limited number of studies also reported that passive smoking increases the risk of diabetes. Although the association between smoking / exposure to cigarette and risk of diabetes is implied, the mechanism has not been fully studied in the previous studies. The current study is aiming to assess the association between positive / passive smoking and measures in glucose metabolism. Among men, the smoking status and frequency of smoking appears to be associated with several measures of glucose metabolism. Non-smoking women had higher risk of exposure to cigarette smoke from their husbands. It was implied that the exposure as well as positive smoking was associated with several measures in glucose metabolism among women.