Project/Area Number |
20590642
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKAI Kenji Nagoya University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50270989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAITO Mariko 名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10378010)
KAWAMURA Takashi 京都大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (10252230)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 口腔状態 / 歯牙喪失 / コホート研究 / 虚血性心疾患 / 脳卒中 / 肺炎 / 大腿骨頚部骨折 / 糖尿病 / がん / 高血圧症 |
Research Abstract |
We conducted two cohort studies. The first one was comprised of Japanese dentists, who filled in a self-administered questionnaire about oral health and other factors. We examined associations between tooth loss and the risk of morbidity or mortality among 21,247 participants (mean age ± SD, 52.3 ± 12.2 years, women 8.0%) with the mean follow-up of 6.2 years. The risk was significantly increased among respondents with many teeth lost for total and pneumonia mortality and stroke and hip fracture incidence whereas no such a significant association was found for incidence of ischemic heart disease and cancer. In the second cohort study, we re-examined men and women in one city, who participated in the baseline survey (including dental examination) at 65 years old after a 6-year interval. Newly developed hypertension, diabetes, dyslipidemia, etc.were identified. We will analyze the data including those collected before the study period of the present grant.