Association between dietary intake and serum composition of n-3 poly unsaturated fatty acids, and it’s influence on gender difference in atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Nagako  滋賀医科大学, 生活習慣病予防センター, 客員助教 (80452233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UESHIMA Hirotsugu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (70144483)
喜多 義邦  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80161462)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITA Yoshikuni  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30147524)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保健栄養 / 循環器疾患 / 脂質代謝 / 動脈硬化 / 性差 / n-3系長鎖多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 栄養
Research Abstract
Serum fatty acids compositions were measured to examine effect of gender difference in associations between dietary fatty acids intakes and serum lipids using blood samples of men and women living in Japan and Hawaii, obtained from international cooperative nutrition epidemiology study (INTERMAP). Possibility was indicated that being women, or under influence of female hormone, might be associated with less elevation of serum marine n-3 PUFA (i.e. EPA, DHA).