Social inequalities in physical functional limitations among Japanese men and women.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HONJO Kaori  Osaka University, グローバルコラボレーションセンター, 特任准教授 (60448032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISO Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50223053)
SAWA Shunji  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (80274976)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords成人保健 / 社会疫学 / 高齢者 / 身体機能障害 / 社会階層
Research Abstract
We sought to examine the association between education level and physical functional limitations among Japanese men and women. Low education level was associated with the higher prevalence of physical functional limitations for both genders. There was a U-shaped relationship between education level and risk of stroke among women, but no association among men. Education attainment seemed to be associated with degree of recovery from stroke; high education level tended to be associated with higher degree of functional recovery compared to low education level.