The significance of oxidative stress-related markers in health education classes for lifestyle diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Kazuhiko  Jichi Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (60335510)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords健康科学 / 健康教育 / 肥満 / 酸化ストレス / 代謝 / 酸化ストレスマーカー / 酸化LDL
Research Abstract
A weight reduction education on individuals with metabolic syndrome or a smoking cessation intervention on smokers suggested that the diacron reactive oxygen metabolites, an oxidative status marker, could reflect the upstream pathophysiology of the development of metabolic syndrome-related complications or smoking-induced disorders. Several intervention studies indicated that the oxidized low-density lipoprotein-related markers could provide more sensitive and comprehensive information regarding the association between lifestyles and atherogenic conditions when compared to general lipids markers. These measurements may lead to an open field for further investigation to improve health education classes for lifestyle diseases.