Epidemiological study on the association between the autonomic function and glucose intolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Isao  Ehime University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90253781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Yoshihiko  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境部, 教授 (90388801)
MORIWAKI Chinatsu  中村学園大学, 短期大学部, 准教授 (90280289)
TANIGAWA Takeshi  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80227214)
SAKURAI Susumu  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50375515)
原田 亜紀子  千葉県衛生研究所, 健康疫学室, 研究員 (00451774)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域保健 / 自律神経系機能 / 耐糖能異常 / 疫学研究 / 循環器疾患 / 心拍変動 / 予防医学 / 疫学
Research Abstract
Aim of study was to examine the association between the autonomic function and glucose tolerance in Japanese. 1032 individuals who were free of treated diabetes were studied. Indices representing the autonomic function were examined based on the R-R intervals during 5 min, and 75g oral glucose tolerance test was done for them. High levels of the standard deviation of all normal R-R intervals (SDDN) and heart rate variability (HRV) index were significantly associated with decreased odds ratios for IGT or diabetes. The significant associations were remained after adjustment of BMI, diastolic blood pressure, a use of antihypertensive agents, physical activity, smoking, and alcohol drinking. Our data suggest that autonomic nervous system may influence the glucose intolerance and diabetes among the general Japanese population.