Intake of Citrus Fruits associated with Atherosclerosis, Aging, and the Risk of Cardio-cerebro Vascular Disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Katsutoshi  愛媛大学, 総合健康センター, 准教授 (10314949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAHEKI Shuichi  愛媛大学, 総合健康センター, 教授 (80145078)
KUSUMOTO Katsunori  愛媛大学, 総合健康センター, 准教授 (10326960)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords果物摂取 / 動脈硬化 / 体力 / 循環器疾患 / 高次機能 / 抗加齢作用
Research Abstract
We conducted a prospective cohort study. A total of 10,000 participants living in communities, free of prior diagnosis of cardiovascular disease completed health check-up examination and food frequency questionnaire. About intake of mikan (mandarin oranges), daily intake of high season was negatively associated with risk of cardiovascular disease and mortality as was daily intake of annual average. Further we found U-shaped risk curve. Therefore we thought there were upper limit of adequate intake for mikan. In addition, when participants of 65 years old had a cognitive function comparable, if their atherosclerosis of carotid artery by ultrasound measurement were stronger, there was more decrease of those function at 5 years later. In conclusion, prevention of atherosclerosis up to 65 years oldwas important.