Risk assessment based on the clinical characteristics of leukemia and the related disorders in atomic bomb survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Masako  Nagasaki University, 健康生活学部, 教授 (00372772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 泰司  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40304943)
朝長 万左男  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40100854)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI Yasushi  長崎大学, 院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40304943)
TOMONAGA Masao  長崎大学, 院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40100854)
Research Collaborator 早田 みどり  長崎県腫瘍登録室, 室長
HSU Wan-Ling  放射線影響研究所統計部, 博士
三根 真理子  長崎大学, 医学部・原研情報室, 准教授、他
松尾 辰樹  長崎市原爆被爆者健康管理センター, センター長、他
高崎 由美  日赤長崎原爆病院, 血液内科, 医師、他
山村 政臣  長崎市民病院, 血液内科, 医師、他
木場 隆司  長崎市成人病センター, 血液内科, 医師、他
吉田 善春  聖フランシスコ病院, 血液内科, 医師、他
波多 智子  長崎大学病院, 血液内科, 医師、他
山田 恭暉  長崎大学病院, 臨床検査学講座, 准教授
PRESTON Dale L.  米国 Hirosoft International, 社博士
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsがん疫学 / 白血病 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 原爆被爆者集団 / 放射線誘発白血病 / がん疫学研究 / 腫瘍登録 / 放射線被爆 / 造血器腫瘍分類 / リスク評価
Research Abstract
We conducted a retrospective cohort study by using two databases of Nagasaki atomic bomb survivors, Nagasaki University Atomic-Bomb Disease Institute and RERF. Patients with MDS diagnosed from 1985-2004 were identified by record linkage between the cohorts and the Nagasaki Prefecture Cancer Registry. MDS rate increased inversely with exposure distance, and showed a significant linear response to exposure dose level with an ERR 4.3/Gy. The MDS risk was significantly greater in those exposed when young. A significant linear radiation dose-response for MDS exists in atomic bomb survivors 40-60 years after radiation exposure.