The roles of unsaturated fatty acids in breast cancer risk and the responsiveness to treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KORIYAMA Chihaya  Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30274814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIBA Suminori  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50145554)
KIJIMA Yuko  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (60381175)
SHINGUJI MEGUMI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70418862)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords乳がん / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 治療感受性 / 遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
In the present study, the association between n-3 highly-unsaturated fatty acids in serum and the breast cancer risk was examined in taking account the risk factors of breast cancer such as age, obesity, reproductive history and other life styles. There was no significant difference in the ratios of arachidonic acid to EPA and DHA in blood serum between breast cancer case and control groups. There was a weakly-positive association between the ratio of arachidonic acid to DHA and depressive state in breast cancer patients.