Project/Area Number |
20590652
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Radiation Effects Research Foundation |
Principal Investigator |
OZASA Kotaro Radiation Effects Research Foundation, 広島疫学部, 部長 (20204191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKENAKA Hiroshi 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40137162)
HAMA Takemitsu 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90315953)
YASUDA Makoto 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60433273)
KATO Norito 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30244578)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 疫学 / スギ花粉症 / 免疫 / アレルギー疾患 / IgE抗体 |
Research Abstract |
A questionnaire survey for symptoms and serum examinations were conducted for the all students/pupils in public elementary and junior-high schools, each of which is only one in a town in the southern Kyoto prefecture. The number of subjects was 277 to 300, and those who underwent the survey were 232 to 242 each year. Exposure to Japanese cedar pollen was evaluated by the total of daily count of pollen that were collected in the air by the Durham method during February to April. The subjects who were positive to Japanese cedar pollen-specific IgE antibody were around 55% each year, and the definite patients of Japanese cedar pollinosis, who were positive to the IgE and had allergic symptoms of eyes and/or nose lasting 3 weeks or longer in March and/or April, were 19 to 25%. The proportion was correlated with the amount of dispersed Japanese cedar pollen.