Fundamental study about the aging and energy intake by a population strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Nobuhiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00278631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Tatsuya  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20150310)
KOUDA Katsuyasu  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60273182)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエネルギー制限 / 老化 / 食事調査 / エネルギー摂取 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
The useful biomarker which specifies human aging is not known. On the other hand, the anti-aging effects of energy restrictions and healthy-life-expectancy increase are shown among the primates. The improvement of ischemic-heart-disease risk factors, such as reduction of the amount of body fat, a CRP value etc. are shown also in the human volunteer group. It is not known that how much energy restrictions have an effect in human life extension. It is considered that people can spend an active life, with about 20% of energy restriction. We investigated the nutrition and energy intake of the residents of the area. We studied the relation between the blood marker and energy. The tendency for relation between low energy intake and a low CRP value was seen, but the significant difference was not seen.