The foundation of Kaigo Insurance Plan managed by the standard and Specialty of the Long-Term Care Services
Project/Area Number |
20590654
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
SUMII Hiroshi Prefectural University of Hiroshima, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (30249528)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 要介護認定 / 介護時間 / 介護保険 / タイムスタディ / 要介護度 / 要介護定認 / 介護サービス / 標準化 / 専門性 / 介護保険施設 / ユニット型 / 従来型 / ケアコード |
Research Abstract |
The range of the certification systems have been divided into 7 levels in Japan. The levels for the care-required had been divided into 5 levels in Japan. In addition, other levels for the assistance-required have been divided into 2 levels since revised long-term insurance law at 2005 in Japan. The certification standard had been constructed only by the care-required time investigated within the residual facilities in Japan. Their quantitative data have been computed and analyzed statistically by the similar tree regression analysis. The certification standard should be constructed by not only the care-required time or score of impairments but also other qualitative factors with the burden or inspected factors.