Association between potential risk factors for lifestyle related diseases and a history of Kawasaki disease in young adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Ritei  Jichi Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (90276999)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords疫学 / 川崎病 / 動脈硬化 / 危険因子 / 生活習慣病
Research Abstract
Kawasaki disease (KD) is a systemic vasculitis affecting mostly children aged younger than 5 years. Revealing whether or not there is an association between a history of KD and potential risk factors for atherosclerosis is an important issue. We studied workers aged 20-39 years in Tochigi prefecture, Japan. Of 2,984 workers from five companies, 13 were confirmed as having a history of KD. Although there was nostatistical significance, the proportion of current smokers or ever smoking tended to be small, and systolic blood pressure tended to be low in workers with a history of KD. Results suggested that young adult workers with a history of KD intentionally maintain a healthy lifestyle.