Trends and Molecular Epidemiological Analysis of Community-associated MRSA isolated from healthy children and adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Kyoko  Juntendo University, 医学部, 准教授 (10167976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Toshiaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30260889)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCA-MRSA / MRC-NS / SCCmec / 市中獲得型MRSA / MRC-NNS / 健康な子供 / 健康成人 / MLST / 市中獲得型 MRSA
Research Abstract
Healthy children during the three years from 2008 to 2010 (total 384 persons), college students (278), infection control nurse (58) conducted a survey of staphylococci carriaged in the nasal cavity. In healthy children and adults were methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) carrier approximately 1%, Whereas rate of resistant coagulase-negative staphylococci (MRC-NS) were 38.5%, 15.3% and 77.5%, respectively. Especially the increase of MRSA was not observed in the community.